2020 Taiwan Ceramics Biennale Preliminary Selection
No. Entry No. Nationality Name Title of Work
1 T001 USA Susan Beiner Contained Chrysanthe
2 T015 Germany Monika Jeannette Schoedel-Mueller White Flakes
3 T021 Australia Ju-shih Li Florilegium
4 T029 Canada Cynthia O'Brien Gone But Still Here
5 T036 Finland Michal Fargo Soft Accents
6 T040 Turkey Nuray Erden White Sea-urchin
7 T041 Japan Chika Shiraki Cycle
8 T047 Netherlands Cecil Kemperink Imagine
9 T049 Taiwan Catherine Kao Non-recyclable Fashion
10 T053 Netherlands Maria Kortenaar Let the Sunshine In
11 T057 Switzerland Angela Burkhardt-Guallini Between the Lines
12 T065 Japan Kimie Ino Blowfish Teapot
13 T066 Japan Kimie Ino Couple Teapot
14 T069 Switzerland Julie Progin Déshabillé, 02-01
15 T070 Taiwan Wang, An-pei Circle/Prototype #6—Support
16 T077 Israel Karin Zur Untitle
17 T089 Germany Stephanie Marie Roos Kimono
18 T096 USA Guangzhen Zhou Faded Fruits and Veg
19 T097 USA Guangzhen Zhou 2022
20 T099 Taiwan Lin, Shih-chih Exotic Land No.13
21 T102 China Chu, Jia-ning Rings
22 T109 Taiwan Hsu, Shan-shan Jigsaw Puzzle Bowl
23 T114 Taiwan PENG Yamei Boundless Majesty
24 T115 Taiwan PENG Yamei Life Without Limits
25 T116 Belgium Valerie Ceulemans Woman's Look
26 T118 England Ken Eastman Walk with Me
27 T119 Spain Marta Armada Rodríguez Interestellar Ⅰ
28 T120 Spain Marta Armada Rodríguez Interestellar Ⅱ
29 T124 Japan Tetsuya Ishiyama From Heaven Through Earth. I'm the One.
30 T127 China Song, Xin-yi A Time Capsule of Life (Series 1)
31 T130 Taiwan Zeng, Siang-syuan Microscopic Floral Axis
32 T133 Taiwan Tzyy-yi Young Orignal O
33 T135 Japan Tomoya Sakai Sprout
34 T136 Japan Tomoya Sakai Landscape Tower
35 T137 Japan Tetsuya Tanaka KAGAYAKI- JIN No2
36 T138 Japan Tetsuya Tanaka KAGAYAKI‐ NOAH
37 T148 Rep. of Korea Jin Kim (with Baek Kyoung Won) Shadow Workers Ⅱ—Workers and Their Tools
38 T149 Switzerland Monique Wuarin Titania
39 T150 Poland Michal Gdak Mouldscape—minimal
40 T153 China Eliza Au Rondel
41 T156 Netherlands Erno Langenberg Bowl_P10error 4
42 T157 Netherlands Erno Langenberg Bowl 4.37
43 T158 Turkey Oya Asan Yuksel Infinite Light
44 T161 China (Hong Kong) Ching-pong Wong Paper. Stone
45 T162 China (Hong Kong) Ching-pong Wong The Hive
46 T163 Israel Simcha Even-Chen Floating
47 T164 Taiwan Ding, You-yu Modernization—Social Structure—Symbiosis
48 T168 USA Mark Goudy Relational Vessels
49 T169 Taiwan Pao, Jung-yu Sit Still, Look Pretty
50 T174 Spain Noemi Iglesias Ai Diao Ni
51 T178 Greece Iosifina Kosma Desert Flower
52 T179 Pakistan Javaria Ahmad Little by Little, Day by Day
53 T180 Canada Ting-Kwok Leung The Tears Within
54 T181 Canada Ting-Kwok Leung The Companions
55 T188 Taiwan WANG, Yen-ran The Popular Mug
56 T189 Estonia Anne Türn Two
57 T190 Estonia Anne Türn Red Hair
58 T196 Australia Gus Clutterbuck Master of the Rocks 1&3 (installation)
59 T201 Canada Sandra Meryl Ledingham Bronze Wall—Voice Ⅲ (Braille Code)
60 T202 Canada Sandra Meryl Ledingham Red Wall—Voice (Binary Code)
61 T216 USA Eric Serritella Oishii
62 T217 USA Joseph Kowalczyk Wildwood Vessel
63 T220 Japan Tomoko Konno Pray
64 T221 Japan Tomoko Konno Creature (Core)
65 T234 Taiwan Ho, Chun-ting Symphony of Light
66 T236 USA Ivan Albreht Star
67 T237 USA Ivan Albreht Plate (from Updated Series)
68 T240 Mexico Renata Cassiano Alvarez A Sample of the Core
69 T243 Canada Lisa Creskey Low Barometer
70 T244 Taiwan Chien, Chih-ta Deconstruction vs. Construction
71 T247 USA Brad Taylor Compressed Mass
72 T250 China Jiang, Shao-qing A Conversation Between Green and White
73 T253 Rep. of Korea Jucheol Yun White Cheomjang
74 T259 Ireland Michael Rice Extrusion 2
75 T263 Japan Naoki Kato NWC 1904
76 T274 Italy Paolo Porelli Neuf Neures Déesses
77 T278 Taiwan Hsieh,Bin-yan A Dog in Time: Illusion
78 T314 Japan Komiya Yukina The Sound of the Night
79 T325 USA Du Chau Memory No.40
80 T326 Italy Mauro De Morais Seven Spheres
81 T328 Thailand Chanchai Boriboon Life
82 T333 USA Rhett Russo Dunejars
83 T357 Taiwan Chang, Yao-chang 2019 Fur (Pelage)
84 T363 Taiwan Liu, Jung Hui Gazing at Clouds
85 T369 Serbia Velimir Vukicevic Cloud
86 T382 Rep. of Korea Minsoo Lee Layers
87 T394 Italy Antonella Cimatti Virtual Museum #1
88 T405 Taiwan Wang, Miao-shu The Call of a Tree Garment
89 T411 Taiwan Lin, Hsiu-niang Jungle Elves
90 T415 Taiwan Li Chuan Chang Plumbers
91 T421 China (Hong Kong) Yu-Shing Chau In Between
92 T431 Japan Aya Murata In Bloom (series)
93 T434 Belarus Hanna Miadzvedzeva Cloudy with Clearing
94 T436 China Wu, Wei- ping Quiet
95 T450 USA Valerie Zimany Hanazume Quartet
96 T456 Israel Johnathan Hopp Binary Assistant
97 T458 Poland Dawid Zynda Sis Night and Death
98 T464 Serbia Nikola Knezevic Fallen Angels
99 T466 Taiwan Wang, Yun-de The Flow of Heart
100 T475 Japan Toru Kurokawa 1 to 10000 Growth
101 T482 Russian Natalia Khlebtsevich Meditation 2
102 T483 Japan Miyagi Yuka Mutual Gaze
103 T498 Poland Weronika Lucinska Icebergs: Reversal
104 T501 Rep. of Korea Myungsun Kim Hide Me
105 T508 China Zang, Min The Original Heart
106 T540 Belgium Francoise Joris Black Waves
107 T541 Belgium Francoise Joris Emotion
108 T545 Taiwan Xie, Jia-heng The Power of Tranquility
109 T562 Taiwan Lee, Ya-wen Spring Outing
110 T567 USA John Albert Murphy Fade Away
111 T575 China Hsu, Ling The Shadow of Bamboo
112 T592 Switzerland Jean-Gabriel Cruz Intus foras 02
113 T624 Japan Satoshi Kino Oroshi—Spiral
114 T639 China Li, Xue Garden Blues
115 T647 China Jin, Zhen-hua Directions
116 T673 Canada Jocelyn Reid Floating Shelf
117 T690 China Lin, Lang- ming New Porcelain Project A
118 T719 Rep. of Korea Sun Ae Kim Taiwan Everyday